Is a Car Maintenance Membership Worth It in 2026? Here's the Maths

A car maintenance membership is worth it if the jobs you would book anyway add up to more than the yearly fee. For most cars over five years old, ours passes that test on two jobs. For some cars it does not pass at all, and we will show you which.

We run a membership ourselves, called Guardian, so we are not neutral. What we can do is put every number on the page and let you check our adding up. Every figure below is our own listed price. Nothing here is an industry average.

1. The only sum that matters

Ignore the monthly price for a minute. A low monthly number tells you nothing.

Write down the jobs your car will need in the next 12 months whether you join anything or not. Price them. Compare that total with the yearly cost of the membership.

Count only what you would have paid for anyway. A plan that lists $1,000 of value is worth nothing to you if you would never have booked half of it.

That is the test we apply to our own three tiers below. Here is the short version, and the working follows.

Routine jobs means the work a well-kept car gets every year anyway. Workings for each tier are in sections 2 to 4.
Tier and yearly feeRoutine jobs aloneDifferenceIf you use it all
Basic
$300 a year
$325$25 ahead$214 ahead
Plus
$468 a year
$500$32 ahead$525 ahead
Pro
$1,188 a year
$854$334 behind$309 ahead

2. Basic: $25 a month, $300 a year

What is includedListed value
Car service (engine oil and oil filter included)$275
Annual Pink Slip (eSafety inspection)$50
55 point safety inspection$80
Puncture repair and balance$45
Battery check$49
Tyre pressure check$15
Total listed value$514
What you pay for the year$300

Look at the two highlighted rows. A service and a Pink Slip come to $325. The membership is $300. You are $25 ahead before you touch anything else on the list.

If you also pick up a nail during the year, that is another $45 you do not pay. Use everything and you are $214 ahead.

Where Basic does not add up

In NSW a car needs a Pink Slip for rego once it is more than five years old. If yours is newer, that $50 line is worth nothing to you, and a $275 service against a $300 fee leaves you behind on the big items. You would be relying on the inspection, the battery check and a puncture to get in front. On a newer car, Basic is a way to spread the cost. It is not a saving.

Basic, $25 a monthService and Pink Slip covered. Cancel any time, pay only for what you have used.
See Basic

3. Plus: $39 a month, $468 a year

This is the tier most of our members pick, so it gets the closest look.

What is includedListed value
Car service$275
Annual Pink Slip$50
Wheel alignment$75
Tyre rotation and balance$100
1 hour diagnostic$130
Puncture repair and balance, twice$90
55 point safety inspection$80
Roadside assistance$79
Fluid top-ups between services, twice$50
Battery check$49
Tyre pressure check$15
5% off standard-priced mechanical repairs and tyresvaries
Total listed value$993
What you pay for the year$468

The four highlighted jobs are the ones a well-kept car gets every year regardless. Service, Pink Slip, alignment, rotation. They come to $500 against a $468 fee. You are $32 ahead on routine work alone.

Everything under those four rows is the part you cannot plan. A warning light that needs an hour of diagnosis is $130. A flat battery on the M4 is a roadside call. Two punctures is $90. None of those will happen to every member every year, which is exactly why we did not count them in the $500.

Use the lot and the gap is $525. Most people will land somewhere between $32 and $525, and where depends on how unlucky the year is.

Be honest with yourself about the alignment and rotation

If you have never booked an alignment or a rotation in your life and do not intend to start, take $175 off our sum. Plus then comes to $325 of routine work against $468, and you need the roadside cover and one diagnostic to get back in front.

We would argue you should be doing both. We see tyres scrubbed out on the inside edge in a few months because nobody checked the alignment, and a set of tyres costs far more than $75. But it is your sum, so count it your way.

Plus, $39 a monthThe tier most members pick. Roadside cover and 5% off repairs and tyres included.
See Plus

4. Pro: $99 a month, $1,188 a year

Pro has everything in Plus, with a second service, more puncture repairs and top-ups, a digital car health report, priority booking, and 10% off in place of 5%.

What is includedListed value
Car service, twice$550
Annual Pink Slip$50
Wheel alignment$75
Tyre rotation and balance$100
Roadside assistance$79
Puncture repair and balance, four times$180
1 hour diagnostic$130
Fluid top-ups between services, four times$100
Digital car health report$89
55 point safety inspection$80
Battery check$49
Tyre pressure check$15
10% off standard-priced mechanical repairs and tyresvaries
Priority booking within 48 business hoursincluded
Total listed value$1,497
What you pay for the year$1,188

Run the same test. The highlighted rows, two services, a Pink Slip, an alignment, a rotation and roadside cover, come to $854. That is $334 short of the fee.

So Pro does not pay for itself on routine work. It gets there one of two ways:

  • You use the extras. The diagnostic, the safety inspection and the health report add $299, which brings you to about level.
  • You spend on repairs and tyres. At 10% off, a $1,000 set of tyres saves you $100 and a $1,500 brake and suspension job saves you $150.

Who Pro is for

A vehicle that needs two services a year and goes through tyres. That usually means a work ute, a rideshare car, or anything covering big kilometres. If your car needs one service a year, Pro is the wrong tier and we will tell you that at the counter.

Pro, $99 a monthTwo services a year, 10% off repairs and tyres, priority booking.
See Pro

5. When a membership is not worth it

We would rather you skip it than join and feel short-changed. Do not join ours if:

  1. Your car is on a dealer capped-price or prepaid service plan. You have already paid for your servicing once. Do not pay twice.
  2. You do not live or work near Blacktown. Guardian is valid at our workshop on Bungarribee Road only. It does not work at any other Goodyear store.
  3. You are selling the car soon. A membership covers one vehicle, by registration, and does not transfer to the new owner.
  4. You will not book the visits. Benefits reset each year and unused ones do not roll over. A membership you do not use is the most expensive option on this page.
  5. Your vehicle is over 3.5 tonnes GVM, or used for motorsport. Those are excluded.

6. What it does not cover

This is the section to read twice on any plan, ours included.

  • Parts and repairs. Brake pads, batteries, tyres, wiper blades and repair work are not included. We quote them and you approve them before we start. Plus and Pro members get their discount on that work.
  • The discount has limits. It applies to standard-priced work. It does not apply to tyres already on sale or promotion, and it does not stack with other offers.
  • The Pink Slip covers the inspection. If the car needs work to pass, that is quoted separately.
  • Fluid top-ups are for normal use. If the car is losing coolant or oil through a leak, we will find the fault and quote the fix. We will not keep topping it up.
  • Roadside is run by Club Evolution, a separate company, under their terms. Cover starts within five business days of joining, so it will not help with a breakdown tomorrow.

7. What happens if you cancel

Guardian is a 12-month plan paid monthly. You can cancel any time, and there is no penalty for the months you have not used. There is a settle-up, and you should understand it before you join.

We add up the normal price of the services you have had, then take off the fees you have paid. If you have used more than you have paid for, you pay the difference. You never pay more than the yearly price of your tier.

Example: cancel in month 2

A Plus member has a service ($275) and a Pink Slip ($50) and has paid $78 in fees. They owe $325 less $78, which is $247.

Changed your mind early

Cancel within 14 days without using a benefit and you get a full refund.

In plain terms: you cannot join, take a year of services in the first month and leave having paid $39. If you have used less than you have paid, there is nothing more to pay, and the fees already paid are not refunded. Your price is locked for the 12 months, and we send a reminder at least a month before it renews.

8. The part that is not about money

The saving on Plus is real, but $32 to $525 a year is not the main reason people join.

The main reason is that car costs arrive in lumps. Rego, a service and a Pink Slip land in the same month, and the alignment gets put off. Then the tyres wear out early because the alignment got put off. Paying $39 on the same day each month means the routine work is already paid for when it falls due, so it gets done on time.

A membership does not make your car cheaper to run by magic. It moves the cost to where you can see it, and it takes away the reason to skip a visit.

FAQs

Is a car maintenance membership worth it?
It is worth it when the jobs you would book anyway cost more than the yearly fee. On our Guardian Basic tier, a car service ($275) and a Pink Slip ($50) come to $325 against a $300 yearly fee. On Plus, a service, Pink Slip, wheel alignment and tyre rotation come to $500 against $468. If your car is under five years old or on a dealer service plan, it often is not worth it.
How much does the Goodyear Guardian membership cost?
Basic is $25 a month ($300 a year), Plus is $39 a month ($468 a year) and Pro is $99 a month ($1,188 a year). Each membership covers one vehicle. The price is locked for your 12-month term.
Does a maintenance membership cover repairs?
No. Guardian covers the listed services, such as your car service, Pink Slip, puncture repairs and checks. Parts and repairs like brake pads, batteries and tyres are quoted separately. Plus members get 5% off and Pro members get 10% off standard-priced mechanical repairs and tyres. The discount does not apply to tyres already on sale.
Can I cancel a Guardian membership?
Yes, any time. If you have used services worth more than the fees you have paid, you pay the difference at our normal prices, capped at the yearly price of your tier. You are not charged for the remaining months. If you cancel within 14 days without using a benefit, you get a full refund.
Is a membership worth it for an older car?
Usually more so than for a new one. A car over five years old needs a Pink Slip every year in NSW, which is included in every Guardian tier, and older cars are more likely to use the diagnostic hour and the roadside cover on Plus.
Which tier suits a tradie or high-kilometre driver?
Pro only adds up if the vehicle needs two services a year and you buy tyres or repairs regularly, because the routine inclusions come to $854 against a $1,188 fee. The 10% discount and the second service close the gap. If your vehicle needs one service a year, Plus is the better fit.

Do the sum on your own car

Every tier, every inclusion and the full terms are on the Guardian page. If you would rather talk it through, call us and we will tell you which tier fits, including if the answer is none.

Send us a message

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recent news articles

What Blacktown Drivers Say

★★★★★

"Courtney honestly advised a puncture fix when few others refused and advised replacing a $500 tyre. Would recommend highly."

Raju, July 2026

★★★★★

"Great price (price matched), got tyres in within 2 hours and put on the car instantly. Got a printout of before and after wheel alignment settings, plus had them explained to me."

John, July 2026

★★★★★

"Very honest and trustworthy. They completed a thorough inspection of my wife's car to rule out any mechanical issues in a timely and professional manner."

Charb, July 2026

Read all 400+ Google reviews →

Guardian Membership

Bundle your car’s whole year of servicing into one simple monthly membership.

12-month plan, billed monthly · Cancel anytime, settle only what you’ve used

Learn More
Already a member? Member Portal
  • Annual car service, oil and filter included
  • Pink slip (eSafety inspection)
  • 24/7 roadside assistance
  • Wheel alignment and tyre rotation
  • 5% off all repairs and new tyres, all year
  • One fixed monthly fee, no surprise bills

Frequently Asked Questions

How often should I service my car?

Most modern cars need a service every 10,000–15,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first. Your logbook sets the exact interval and we service to it, keeping your manufacturer warranty intact.

Do you service all vehicle makes and models?

Yes, all makes and models including European vehicles (BMW, Mercedes, Volkswagen). Passenger cars, SUVs, 4WDs, utes and vans.

Can I book my service online?

Yes, two ways. Use our Book Online page for servicing, pink slips, wheel alignments, rotations and tyre health checks, or chat with our virtual assistant right here on the site and it will help arrange your booking. For tyres and mechanical repairs, the assistant can point you in the right direction, or call (02) 9622 5511.

Not sure what your car actually needs?

That's what we're here for. Chat with our virtual assistant on this page: describe the symptom, the warning light, or what another workshop told you, and it will help you work out what's worth looking at, with honest answers from our own service information. Prefer a person? Call (02) 9622 5511, or drop in for a free assessment and we'll look at the car before anything is quoted.

Do you offer same-day tyre fitting?

Often, yes. Fitting takes 30–60 minutes and popular sizes are in stock or ordered in quickly. Call (02) 9622 5511 with your tyre size to lock in same-day fitting.

Which tyre brands do you stock?

Goodyear, Dunlop, Continental, Pirelli, Kumho, Maxxis and Hifly, plus quality budget brands. Search by brand, size or vehicle.

Do you do mechanical repairs, or just tyres?

We're a full mechanical workshop, not just a tyre shop. Engine repairs, suspension and steering, cooling systems, clutches, exhausts, computer diagnostics and general servicing, for all makes and models.

Can you service a new car without voiding its warranty?

Yes. Our logbook servicing follows the manufacturer's schedule and uses compliant parts and fluids, so your new-car warranty stays intact. We stamp the logbook and provide a detailed report.

Ready to Book?

Same-day service available for most jobs. Open Mon–Fri 8am–5pm, Sat 8am–1pm.

Rated 4.7 across 400+ Google reviews. 2026 Local Business Award winner.